Home > Switches > Monitoring and Reporting > SFP Switch Uplink Reporting 1.27 Gbps

SFP Switch Uplink Reporting 1.27 Gbps

Table of contents
No headers

SFP fiber modules inflates the line by 25% to ensure DC balanced signal

"The IEEE 802.3z standard includes 1000BASE-SX for transmission over multi-mode fiber, 1000BASE-LX for transmission over single-mode fiber, and the nearly obsolete 1000BASE-CX for transmission over balanced copper cabling. These standards use 8b/10b encoding, which inflates the line rate by 25%, from 1000 Mbit/s to 1250 Mbit/s, to ensure a DC balanced signal"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gigabit_Ethernet

You must to post a comment.
Last modified
20:19, 2 Feb 2015

Tags

Classifications

This page has no classifications.

Explore Meraki

You can find out more about Cisco Meraki on our main site, including information on products, contacting sales and finding a vendor.

Explore Meraki

Contact Support

Most questions can be answered by reviewing our documentation, but if you need more help, Cisco Meraki Support is ready to work with you.

Open a Case

Ask the Community

In the Meraki Community, you can keep track of the latest announcements, find answers provided by fellow Meraki users and ask questions of your own.

Visit the Community