Home > Switches > Monitoring and Reporting > SFP Switch Uplink Reporting 1.27 Gbps

SFP Switch Uplink Reporting 1.27 Gbps

Table of contents
No headers

SFP fiber modules inflates the line by 25% to ensure DC balanced signal

"The IEEE 802.3z standard includes 1000BASE-SX for transmission over multi-mode fiber, 1000BASE-LX for transmission over single-mode fiber, and the nearly obsolete 1000BASE-CX for transmission over balanced copper cabling. These standards use 8b/10b encoding, which inflates the line rate by 25%, from 1000 Mbit/s to 1250 Mbit/s, to ensure a DC balanced signal"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gigabit_Ethernet

You must to post a comment.
Last modified
19:19, 2 Feb 2015

Tags

This page has no custom tags.

Classifications

This page has no classifications.

Article ID

ID: 1141

Contact Support

Most questions can be answered by reviewing our documentation, but if you need more help, Cisco Meraki Support is ready to work with you.

Open a Case