Skip to main content
Cisco Meraki

MX95/105 Datasheet

By Amon Stinson, Don Vo and Simarbir Singh

The network performance benchmarks listed in the KB are target numbers based on initial testing and can change on further testing.

Overview 

The Meraki MX95/105 is an enterprise security appliance designed for distributed deployments that require remote administration across Medium branch environments. It is ideal for network administrators who demand both ease of deployment and a state-of-the-art feature set. The Meraki Dashboard allows for simple and easy deployment of the MX95/105 with minimal pre-configuration in almost any location.  

Providing 4 x dedicated WAN uplinks, 2 x 10G SFP+ ports and 2 x RJ45 2.5G mGig ports. The LAN ports include 4 x RJ45 1GbE ports, and 2 x SFP+ 10G ports, the MX95/105 is ready for deployment in a variety of enterprise environments. MX95/105 appliance provides the following features:mx84.jpg

Features  

  • Managed via Cisco Meraki Dashboard

  • Automatic Firmware upgrades

  • WAN Link Balancing

  • Automatic WAN Failover

  • SD-WAN over Meraki AutoVPN

  • L3/L7 Stateful Firewall

  • Geo based firewall rules

  • 1:1 and 1:Many NAT

  • Configurable VLANs / DHCP support

  • Static Routing

  • Client VPN endpoint

  • Meraki AutoVPN and L2TP/IPSec VPN endpoint

  • Active Directory integration

  • Content Filtering

  • Malware Protection (AMP) w/ optional Threat Grid integration

  • IDS/IPS protection 

  • Custom Traffic Shaping

  • Historical Client Usage statistics

  • Netflow support

  • Syslog integration

  • Remote Packet Capture tools

Interfaces

  • 2 x SFP+ / 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports dedicated for the WAN uplink

  • 1 x RJ45 / 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet port dedicated for the WAN uplink

  • 1 x RJ45 / 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet port with PoE+ capabilities dedicated for the WAN uplink

  • 4 x RJ45 / 1 Gigabit Ethernet LAN ports

  • 2 x SFP+ / 10 Gigabit Ethernet LAN ports 

  • 1 x RJ45 management port for local status page access

  • 1 x USB 3.0 port 

Context and Comparisons 

  MX85 MX95 MX105
# of WAN Uplinks 4 4 4
Stateful Firewall Throughput 1 Gbps 2 Gbps 3 Gbps
Maximum VPN Throughput 500 Mbps 800 Mbps 1 Gbps
Advanced Security Throughput

750 Mbps

1Gbps

1.5 Gbps

PoE Capabilities 

Yes, 1x RJ45 / 1 Gigabit Ethernet port (WAN)

Yes, 1x RJ45 / 1 Gigabit Ethernet port (WAN)

Yes, 1x RJ45 / 1 Gigabit Ethernet port (WAN)

Technical Breakdown 

WAN Interface

MX85 MX95/105
2 x Dedicated 1 Gigabit Ethernet SFP
2 x Dedicated 1 Gigabit Ethernet RJ45
2x Dedicated 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+
2x Dedicated 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet RJ45

Note: The MX firmware currently supports a maximum of two Active WAN Uplinks. For more information about the interface behaviors, please refer to our WAN behavior on MX75/85/95/105 documentation.

LAN Interface

MX85 MX95/105

8 x Dedicated 1 Gigabit Ethernet RJ45

2x Dedicated 1 Gigabit Ethernet SFP

4 x Dedicated 1 Gigabit Ethernet RJ45

2 x Dedicated 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+

Throughput and Capabilities

  MX85 MX95 MX105
Recommended Use Case

Small to medium branch with up to 250 users

Mid to large enterprise locations with 500 users

Mid to large enterprise locations with 750 users

Max site-to-site VPN Throughput 500 Mbps 800 Mbps 1 Gbps
Max Concurrent site-to-site VPN Tunnels  200 500 1000
Max Stateful Firewall Throughput  1 Gbps 2 Gbps 3 Gbps
Max Throughput with All Advanced Security features 750 Mbps 1Gbps 1.5 Gbps

 

Physical 

  MX85 MX-95 MX105
Mount Type Rack Mount Rack Mount Rack Mount

Dimensions

(h x d x w)

1.7” x 9.8“ x 19”

43.8 x 250 x 484.6mm

1.73" x 11.23" x 19"

44 x 285.2 x 484.6mm

1.73" x 12.4" x 19"

44 x 315 x 484.6mm

Weight

8.2lb (3.7kg)

6.99lbs (3.17kg)

10.74lbs

(4.87kg)

2 Fans and 2 PSUs inserted

Input Operating Voltage

90-264VAC

(47-63Hz)

100-127VAC,

200-240VAC (50/60Hz)

100-127VAC,

200-240VAC (50/60Hz)

PSU Model Number N/A N/A

Removable

MA-PWR-150W AC

Power Load (idle/max) 12W / 55W 42W/ 109W 53W/ 123W
Operating Temperature

32°F to 104°F

(0°C to 40°C)

32°F to 104°F

(0°C to 40°C)

32°F to 104°F

(0°C to 40°C)

Humidity 5% to 95% 5% to 95% 5% to 95%

Accessories

Accessory Description
MA-PWR-CORD-US 1x AC Power Cable, US plug
MA-PWR-CORD-EU 1x AC Power Cable, EU plug
MA-PWR-CORD-UK 1x AC Power Cable, UK plug
MA-PWR-CORD-AU 1x AC Power Cable, AU plug
MA-RCKMNT-KIT-1 Rack mount screws kit

 

Compatible Fiber Transceiver Modules 

Product ID Fiber Type
MA-SFP-1GB-SX Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF) 
MA-SFP-1GB-LX10 Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
MA-SFP-1GB-TX N/A (RJ45 Copper SFP)
MA-SFP-10GB-SR Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)
MA-SFP-10GB-LR Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
MA-SFP-10GB-LRM Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
MA-SFP-10GB-LRM Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)
MA-SFP-10GB-ER2 Single-Moder Fiber (SMF)
MA-SFP-10GB-ZR Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)

Direct Attach

Product ID Description
MA-CBL-TA-1M 10GSFP+Cu, 1m Passive Twinax
MA-CBL-TA-3M 10GSFP+Cu, 3m Passive Twinax

Note: Please refer to the Meraki SFP Datasheet for additional information about the SFP Accessories

Troubleshooting 

Common Event Log Messages 

There are currently no MX95/105 specific event log entries, for more general information about navigating the event log and the types of events that could be expected, please check out our Event Log documentation

  • Was this article helpful?